East Neuk Pianos takes the privacy of all its customers and website users very seriously and
takes great care with customer and user information. This privacy policy explains what information we
will collect about you, how we will use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure.
By using this website you consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in
accordance with the terms set out in this policy.
This website contains links to other websites, which are provided for your convenience. We are only
responsible for the privacy practices and security of this Website. We recommend that you check
the privacy and security policies and procedures of any other website that you visit.
The ‘Data Controller’ (for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) of any personal
information that you provide to us through the Website is East Neuk Pianos.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
In order to provide you with our services, we may collect personal information about you from our
website, telephone conversations, emails, and written and verbal communications.
We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address and telephone number.

WHY DO WE NEED TO COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The lawful basis that governs our processing of your data is for compliance is for legal obligations and contract.
The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out our contract and provide the
services that you require from us. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our
contract with you and our legal and regulatory obligations in respect of HMRC.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data
protection legislation and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to
provide our services and products to you. We will also use the personal information that we hold to
communicate with you, for example: in the event that the services or products you have requested
are unavailable, for record keeping purposes, to recover debt, to improve the quality of our service,
for market research, or to track activity on our website.

WHO MIGHT WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?
In order to deliver some of our services to you effectively we may require you to supply your details
to third parties that we use to arrange services for you. We may need to store your personal information
with other organisations to provide you with the product or service you have chosen.
Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them
to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of
confidentiality in processing your data and that they only act in accordance with our written
instructions.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA
We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of East Neuk Pianos.
After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 5 years to respond to any
questions or complaints or maintain records according to HMRC rules that apply to us. We
will keep your data for longer than 5 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical
reasons. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those
purposes. You have a right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request,
subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests noted above.

SECURITY INFORMATION
We take the security of your personal information very seriously, we have security procedures in place to
protect our customer database from loss and misuse. We will take all reasonable care to keep the details of
your order secure, but unless we have been negligent, we will not be liable for any losses you may suffer as a
result of unauthorised access by a third party to the information transmitted by you when ordering products
or services from us. This website contains links to other websites. We are only responsible for the privacy
practices on this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of every
other website that you visit.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO RECEIVE MARKETING INFORMATION
You have the right to prevent marketing information being sent direct to you. If you prefer not to
receive information from us or from any other organisation to which we may disclose your personal
information, you can opt out of further marketing by clicking the relevant boxes on the screen upon
which you provide information or by writing to us by mail or email.
Please note, however, that if you do opt out, we and/or they will be unable to keep you informed of
new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to change our security and privacy policies at any time. Accordingly we
recommend that you check this page regularly in order to review our current policies. This privacy
policy was updated in August 2018.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights include:-
• Then right to obtain details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data
Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at:
East Neuk Pianos, 4 The Cotts, Cauld Cotts, Anstruther, KY10 3JU.
• The right to request that we rectify any information we are holding on you if you believe it is
incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any
information found to be incorrect;
• The right to withdraw your consent to our holding your personal data at any time;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; and
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Regulator (details provided below) if you
think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.
You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the contact section below.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and how we use your personal data
are welcomed and should be addressed East Neuk Pianos, 4 The Cotts, Cauld Cotts, Anstruther, KY10 3JU